Ocean Running Club
2006 Summer Series

Location
Winding River Park, Toms River

Course
The 5K course is flat and fast, tree-lined macadam through Winding River Park.

Series Dates
The Summer Series will be run each Tuesday from July 11th to August 1st.

Starting Times
The 5K races will begin at 6:45pm.
One Mile Run will begin at 6:30pm.

Directions
From Garden State Parkway: Garden State Pkwy to Rt-37 West (Lakehurst) exit 82A. West on Rt-37 1 mile to Oak Ridge Parkway (2nd traffic light). North (right) on Oak Ridge 2 miles to Whitesville Rd. East (right) on Whitesville (right hand turn goes into Winding River Park).

Registration
Registration will be held before each race, starting at 6:15. The registration table will be at the pavilion near the parking lot.

Fees
5K Run and Racewalk : $4 for Ocean Running Club members, $5 for non-members.
One Mile Run : $1 for Ocean Running Club members, $2 for non-members.

Other Info
August 1st series wrap-up party, including pizza, cold drinks, and raffles. Fantastic T-Shirts will be given to runners participating in 3 or more races. For more information, contact Patrunning@Comcast.net.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : July 11, 2006
Male results
1st placeRobert Cannon 16:04
2nd placeJoe Lesniak 19:04
3rd placeJayson Resch 19:24
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Chris Lesniak 22:49
15-19Andrew Deinnbeil 19:27
20-29Ryan Sharkey 19:31
30-39Jeff Koerner 20:19
40-44Dan Mcdevett 22:34
45-49Mark Catalano 22:09
50-54Jim Pate 24:44
55-59Tom Resch 21:00
60-69Jim Destavo 25:44
 
Female results
1st placeKatie Sheehan 21:52
2nd placeColleen Clancy 22:22
3rd placeAmanda LaFontaine 24:04
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Priscila Robinson  26:44
15-19Kelsey Omalley 27:03
30-39Jessica Adams 25:34
40-44PAtti Cottrell 25:30
45-49BArb Catalano 25:39
50-54LAura Perlberg 28:19
55-59Dana Struk 31:19
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeBen Ottmer 33:42
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDorit Attias 30:16



Week 2 : July 18, 2006
Male results
1st placeJayson Resch 19:15
2nd placeJeff Koerner 20:43
3rd placeTom Resch 21:22
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Ryan Tutzauer 22:42
20-29Edward Carroll 23:05
30-39Dan Fodor 31:32
40-44Dan McDevitt 22:43
45-49Bill Lesniak 24:04
50-54Jim Pate 22:32
55-59David Duff 21:37
60-69John Donohue  
 
Female results
1st placeKatie Sheehan 21:38
2nd placeColleen Clancy 22:38
3rd placeMeagan Lesniak  
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Selena Anker 30:16
15-19Megan Higgins 26:07
20-29Danielle Novak 31:36
30-39Danielle Novak 27:02
40-44Patti Cottrell 26:55
45-49Fumiku Stover 28:40
50-54Ann Sheehan 31:05
55-59Barbara Johnson 32:36


Week 3 : July 25, 2006
Male results
1st placeAdam Piaskowsky 16:29
2nd placeJoe Lesniak 16:33
3rd placeMark Mellea 17:38
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Tyler Sakolsky 21:36
15-19Michael Smith 18:01
20-29Ryan Sharkey 18:19
30-39Dan Foder 19:57
40-44Jay Gordon 20:35
45-49Bill Lesniak 22:52
50-54Jim Piaskowsky 18:12
55-59David Duff 21:10
60-69John Donohue 23:52
70 & aboveVolkert Veeder 40:31
 
Female results
1st placePamela Petruski 20:55
2nd placeMeagan Lesniak 22:54
3rd placeMegan Higgins 23:21
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Priscilla Robinson 24:45
15-19Kelsey O’Malley 26:18
30-39Jen Berghout 25:24
40-44Paula Lychock  
45-49Barb Cataliano 24:54
50-54Laura Perlberg 28:29
55-59Dana Struk 30:07
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon Salvo 30:57
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDorit Attias 29:35

Check out some race photos in the ORC Photo Gallery.

Week 4 : August 1, 2006