Ocean Running Club
2006 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am, each Sunday from January 15th to February 19th.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please listen to WOBM (92.7 FM) and check the website for updates. There will be two snow dates added to the schedule if needed.
Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4    Week 5    Week 6   

Week 1 : January 15, 2006

Race cancelled due to snow.


Week 2 : January 22, 2006
Male results
1st placeDave DeMonicoSouth River  21:57
2nd placeJeff GeroWall26:54
3rd placeJay GordonToms River27:14
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Gary LeemanToms River29:13
40-44Steve EacklesManchester28:06
45-49Pete BrunoHowell27:42
50-54Jim PateToms River29:19
55-59Bob BantplfJackson 
60-69Dick HuserFreehold33:08
70 & upJohn KuhiOakhurst29:26
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon SalvoWhiting37:43
 
Female results
1st placeKim EvansBayhead29:05
2nd placeSuesan ArditoOcean31:15
3rd placeDoreen Romanowski  Toms River  32:53
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Elizabeth WenslauskasToms River33:32
40-44Sueann PedreLacey37:37
45-49Patrica TowleToms River34:14
55-59Judy McCarthyBarnegat48:28
60-69Marylyn RyderBrick37:25
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDeana Maclean-Roberts 45:30
1st place masters  Sue Foster 47:00
Middle Of The Pack Runner
 Doug WeberFreehold35:51


Week 3 : January 29, 2006
Male results
1st placeDave DeMonicoSouth River  22:05
2nd placeJohn TaylorMilltown23:05
 
1st place age group winners are:
19 & under     Brandon CooperLacey30:53
30-39Scott WinrowBrick24:21
40-49Ken VacaramenEdison24:15
50-59Al SalasToms River28:58
60-69John KuhiOakhurst29:10
70 & upJohn RhatiganStaten Island  37:00
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon SalvoWhiting38:39
 
Female results
1st placeChris MurphyBayhead27:00
2nd placeSuesan ArditoOcean30:36
 
1st place age group winners are:
19 & underChelsea HayesOcean44:29
30-39Elizabeth WenslauskasToms River33:58
40-49Pam CaucinoLavalette31:16
50-59Barbara JohnsonToms River37:44
60-69Marylyn RyderBrick37:42
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDeana Maclean-Roberts 45:50


Week 4 : February 5, 2006
Male results
1st placeDave DeMonicoSouth River  21:56
2nd placeTim HornBrick24:57
2nd placePete BrunoMilltown28:35
 
1st place age group winners are:
19 & underBrandon CooperLanoka Harbor30:44
40-49Mark CatalanoJackson30:09
50-54Al SalasJackson30:15
55-59Dennis RowicWhiting30:59
60-69John KuhiOakhurst29:15
70 & upJohn RhatiganStaten Island  37:00
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon SalvoWhiting37:19
1st place mastersFrank MirarchiBayville49:15
 
Female results
1st placeSue ArditoOcean30:58
2nd placePaula LychockManchester31:09
3rd placePam CaucinoLavalette31:47
 
1st place age group winners are:
19 & underChelsea HayesOcean39:52
30-39Petra LaMonicaToms River35:34
40-44Doreen RomanowskiPoint Pleasant32:33
44-49Barbara CatalanoJackson33:19
50-54Barbara JohnsonToms River39:20
55-59Judy McCarthyToms River52:31
60-69Marylyn RyderBrick37:52
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFran EmanuelBrick45:35
1st place masters Deana Maclean-RobertsToms River45:41


Week 5 : February 12, 2006

Race cancelled due to snow.


Week 6 : February 19, 2006
Couples results
1st placeDave DeMonico and Sue Ardito25:02
2nd placeBill Armondo and Gabby Barret26:40
3rd placePatty Hancock and Jim Pate33:10
4th placeBarbara and Mark Catalano29:24
5th placeJim Dillon and Liz Wenslauskas32:02
6th placePam Caucino and John Rhatigan33:20
7th placeMichelle and Allen Kirsh34:18
8th placeLori and Robert McGill35:45
9th placeTony and Nancy Lorenzo37:18
10th placePaula Lychock and Carole Sheldon38:20
11th placeAlison and Gary Gall35:45
12th placeJudy McCarthy and Chris Pappas43:09
 
Male results
1st placeMike ManganRiverton  26:21
2nd placeChris BrockJackson26:30
2nd placePete BrunoHowell26:40
 
1st place age group winners are:
40-44Dave PettitManasquan27:30
45-49Tim SchniederForked River28:20
50-54Al SalasJackson28:00
55-59Dennis RowilWhiting29:00
60-69Dave KaplanOcean Grove27:35
70 & upRalph GarfieldEnglishtown27:49
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon SalvoWhiting38:50
 
Female results
1st placeHilary GallEwing30:58
2nd placeDoreen RomanowskiPoint Pleasant  31:09
3rd placeTheresa JohnsonPoint Pleasant31:47
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Elizabeth FrankPt. Pleasant Boro30:15
40-44Patrica TowleLavalette30:17
50-54Janice KrillaTinton Falls33:29
60-69Marylyn RyderBrick37:52
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFran EmanuelBrick37:55

Check out some race photos in the ORC Photo Gallery.