Ocean Running Club
2007 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am, each Sunday from January 21st through February 11th.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 10am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $5.00 per race ($4.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 1st walker and 1st master walker. Run all 4 races and receive a great shirt.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please listen to WOBM (92.7 FM) and check the website for updates. There will be two snow dates added to the schedule if needed.
Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : January 21, 2007
Male results
1st placeJoe Lesniak  23:13
2nd placeMark Mellea  23:42
3rd placeRyan Sharkey  24:31
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underDylan Reim43:05
20-29Edward Carroll30:02
30-39Kevin Gaine25:21
40-44Jay Gordon27:38
45-49Jeff Gero27:15
50-54Mark Catalano28:42
55-59Al Salas30:38
60-69Butch Pivano33:27
70 & upJohn Rhatigan41:22
 
Female results
1st placeDianne DeOliveira25:48
2nd placePrisille Roberson31:21
3rd placeMeg Larsen31:28
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underBethany Reim39:55
30-39Jen Reim31:54
40-44Petra LaMonica34:00
45-49Marybeth Kretz31:47
50-54Gail Michelini31:33
55-59Barbara Johnson40:12
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeFran Emanual 
1st place masters  Deana Maclean-Roberts 


Week 2 : January 28, 2007
Male results
1st placeMark Mellea  23:10
2nd placeTim Horn  23:20
3rd placeBrian Hill  23:30
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underBen Gordon27:48
20-29Edward Carroll31:15
30-39Kevin Gaine25:10
40-44Jay Gordan28:03
45-49Paul Varga26:12
50-54John Rodgers29:48
55-59Dennis Rowic31:58
60-69Butch Pivano32:06
70 & upDick Hill29:26
70 & upChris Pappas40:55
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeFrank Mararchi  
 
Female results
1st placeDiane DeOliveria25:30
2nd placeDebbie Moore28:25
3rd placeCarol Fisher28:44
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underMeg Larsen30:20
30-39Dr. Liz Wenslauskas31:34
40-44Doreen Romanowski24:07
45-49Marybeth Kretz32:45
50-54Holly Boyce36:10
55-59Barbara Johnson39:55
60-69Marilyn Ryder37:36
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFran Emanual 


Week 3 : February 4, 2007
Male results
1st placeMark Mellea  24:14
1st placeTim Horn  24:14
1st placeChris Peters  24:14
 
1st place age group winners are:
20-29Edward Carroll30:50
45-49Gary Sanzone29:33
50-54Mark Catalano29:17
55-59Dan Dinnebeil27:58
60-69Butch Pivano32:06
70 & upArt Hoenig42:05
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeFrank Mararchi  
 
Female results
1st placeDebbie Moore27:50
2nd placeBarb Catalano31:58
3rd placePetra LaMonica33:57
 
1st place age group winners are:
40-44Doreen Romanowski34:01
45-49Pat Towle35:16
50-54Holy Boyce36:57
55-59Barb Johnson39:50
60-69Marilyn Ryder38:35
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFran Emanual 


Week 4 : February 11, 2007
Male results
1st placeDedro Espinisa  23:08
1st placeMark Mellea  23:21
1st placeChris Peters  23:25
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underDylan Reim43:28
20-29Edward Carroll29:55
30-39Kevin Gaine25:15
40-44Brian Hill23:51
45-49Jeff Gero27:35
50-54John Taylor24:30
55-59Baxyer Brooks26:55
60-69John Donughue30:44
70 & upDick Hill42:05
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon Salvio 40:08
1st place masterBen Ottmer 
 
Female results
1st placeDianne DeOliveria25:46
2nd placeMeg Larsen28:49
3rd placeDebbie Moore28:54
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underKerry Dyke32:26
15-19Hilary Gall33:18
30-39Jennifer Reim32:23
40-44Paula Lychock29:30
45-49Marybeth Kretz30:47
50-54Patrice Hancock33:59
55-59Vera Stek33:38
60-69Marilyn Ryder37:07
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFran Emanual 44:43
1st place masterDeana Maclean Roberts 

Check out some race photos in the ORC Photo Gallery.