Ocean Running Club
2008 Summer Series

Location
Winding River Park, Toms River

Course
The 5K course is flat and fast, tree-lined macadam through Winding River Park.

Series Dates
The Summer Series will be run each Tuesday from July 1st to July 22nd.

Starting Times
The 5K races will begin at 6:45pm.
One Mile Run will begin at 6:30pm.

Directions
From Garden State Parkway: Garden State Pkwy to Rt-37 West (Lakehurst) exit 82A. West on Rt-37 1 mile to Oak Ridge Parkway (2nd traffic light). North (right) on Oak Ridge 2 miles to Whitesville Rd. East (right) on Whitesville (right hand turn goes into Winding River Park).

Registration
Registration will be held before each race, starting at 6:15. The registration table will be at the pavilion near the parking lot.

Fees
5K Run and Racewalk : $5 for Ocean Running Club members, $6 for non-members.
One Mile Run : $2 for Ocean Running Club members, $3 for non-members.

Awards
Weekly awards to top 3 overall M/F and 1st in each age group. Also, 1st overall racewalker M/F and first master M/F racewalker.

Other Info
July 22nd series wrap-up party, including pasta, cold drinks, and raffles. Fantastic T-Shirts will be given to runners participating in 3 or more races. For more information, check out the Printable ORC Summer Series Flyer or contact patrunning@Comcast.net.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : July 1, 2008

Complete Week 1 Results.

Male results
1st placeShawn Wallace 16:45
2nd placeChris Poss 17:18
3rd placeSean Lesnaik 17:25
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Jared Cittadino 21:17
15-19Alex Luesta 18:51
20-29Patrick Lesniak 17:49
30-39Philip Lozada 19:01
40-44Jeff Koerner 20:52
45-49Mark Mellea 18:00
50-54Chris Peters 18:34
55-59Rudy Rinderer 22:29
60-69Dave Duff 22:04
70 & upVolkert Veeder 41:06
 
Female results
1st placeCollen Clancy 20:16
2nd placeKate Mazza 21:05
3rd placeAllison Baker 21:23
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Katharine Lambetti 34:01
15-19Taylor Shubsda 29:47
20-29Kelly Brum 26:43
30-39Jennifer Berghout 24:14
40-44Paula Lychock 23:55
45-49Lisa Wilhelm 22:53
50-54Barb Catalano 24:25
55-59Sandy Rinderer 25:58
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks 29:45
1st masterRon Salvio 29:52
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDorit Attias 35:01
1st masterJudy Baker 47:06


Week 2 : July 8, 2008

Complete Week 2 Results.

Male results
1st placeSean LesniakToms River 
2nd placeTom TJ BocchinoToms River 
3rd placeJoe DoviakPoint Pleasant 
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Jared CittadinoBarnegat 
15-19Ryan UeiberBeachwood 
20-29Joe LesniakToms River 
30-39Phillip LozadaJackson 
40-44Jeff KoernerToms River 
45-49Mark MelleaManchester 
50-54Chris PetersBarnegat 
55-59Tom ReschWestcreek 
60-69Dave DuffToms River 
70 & upVolker VeederToms River 
 
Female results
1st placeChristine McMahon Lanoka Harbor 
2nd placeSheila CourterWestcreek 
3rd placeAllison BakerToms River 
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Alina RobinsonLakewood 
15-19Megan HigginsWhiting 
20-29Kate Mazza  
30-39Jennifer BerghoutToms River 
40-44Karen RitchieManahawkin   
45-49Lisa WilhelmToms River 
50-54Barbara CatalanoJackson 
55-59Sandy RindererPine Beach 

Week 3 : July 15, 2008

Complete Week 3 Results.

Male results
1st placePatrick Lesniak;  17:10
2nd placeRusty Randle 17:17
3rd placeJoe Lesniak 17:23
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Trisan Geiger 23:31
15-19Matt Brown 18:04
20-29Nick Norcio 23:44
30-39Philip Lozada 18:46
40-44David Morrow 21:26
45-49Mark Mellea 17:39
50-54Chris Peters   18:34
55-59Michael Angelo Richie  21:15
60-69Dave Duff 21:30
70-79Warren Sierveld 38:45
80 & upVolkert Veeder  
 
Female results
1st placeColleen Clancy 20:02
2nd placeAllison Baker 20:39
3rd placeLindsey Ray 21:30
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Jessie Mentzel 25:18
15-19Katie Alvarez 22:13
20-29Nicole Cummings 30:11
30-39Leigh Jupinka 22:35
40-44Jami Clark 26:20
45-49Lisa Wilhelm 22:14
50-54Barb Catalno 24:25
55-59Barb Johnson 32:12

Week 4 : July 22, 2008

Male results
1st placeRoger Hopper   16:30
2nd placePhil Wood 17:13
3rd placeAnthony Colasuko 17:13
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Noah Jacobs 21:26
15-19Chris Poss 17:40
20-29Patrick Lesniak 17:27
30-39Jason Protonentis 19:50
40-44Chet Berghout 24:20
45-49Steve Eakles 22:44
50-54Jim Piaskowy  17:58
55-59Tom Resch 21:37
60-69Dave Duff 21:53
70 & upVolkert Veeder 37:52
 
Female results
1st placeAlyssa Collier 21:18
2nd placeKate Mazza 21:30
3rd placeLisa Wilhelm 22:01
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Briana Turner 22:59
15-19Mehan Higgins 22:03
20-29Mindy D'Addario 23:23
30-39Jennifer Berghout 24:01
40-44Jami Clark 25:27
45-49Janet Wood 22:15
50-54Barb Catalano 24:29
55-59Sandy Rinderer 26:03