Ocean Running Club
2010 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am (racewalkers will begin at 10:45), each Sunday from January 31st through February 28th.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 10am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $6.00 per race ($5.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 1st walker and 1st master walker. Run 4 of the 5 races and receive a great shirt.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please listen to WOBM (92.7 FM), check the website for updates or call 732-831-1016.
Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4    Week 5   

Week 1 : January 31, 2010

Race Cancelled Due To Weather


Week 2 : February 7, 2010

Race Cancelled Due To Weather


Week 3 : February 14, 2010

Race Cancelled Due To Weather


Week 4 : February 21, 2010
Male results
1st placeMike Guastella  23:54
2nd placeKyle Kroom  24:17
3rd placeBen Barrett  24:39
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNicholas Pappas 
15-19Ray Snyder30:17
20-29Jason Clancy30:17
30-39Scott Krempel28:13
40-44Eric Davis27:29
45-49Tom DeBartolo38:47
50-54Kevin Corby25:53
55-59Jim Barrett27:05
60-69Walter MacGowen32:09
70-79Dick Hill31:48
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks  
1st place mastersRay Robertson  
 
Female results
1st placeDiane DeOlivira26:53
2nd placeLisa Wilhelm30:31
3rd placePaula Lychock30:42
 
1st place age group winners are:
15-19Sarah McBowen31:42
20-29Judith Landquist40:15
30-39Jen Colaruso36:54
40-44Debbie Burdge35:04
45-49Mary Beth Kretz31:50
50-59Barbara Catalano32:00
60-69Joanne Coffee30:49
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeSue Middaugh  
1st place masters  Phyllis Wenslauskas   

Week 5 : February 28, 2010
Male results
1st placeDave DeMonico   
2nd placeJoe Liberti   
3rd placeKen Vercammen   
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underPhillip Discenzu 
15-19Ray Snyder 
20-29Allan Acosta 
30-39Scott Krempel 
40-44Bob Van Zile 
45-49Stephen Pappas 
50-54Douglas Erb 
55-59Don Dinnebeil 
60-69James Bergum 
70-79Dick Hill 
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks  
1st place mastersRay Robertson  
 
Female results
1st placeLisa Wilhelm 
2nd placeTaylor Van Zile 
3rd placePetra Lamonica 
 
15-19Elaine Josefowski 
20-29Meghan Reeves 
30-39Jennifer Colarusso 
40-49Laurie Fasinski 
50-54Linda Aznar 
55-59Laura Perlberg 
60-69Sandy Rosley 
70-79Mary Lea McCrillis 
 
Female racewalker results
1st placePhyllis Wenslawski  
1st place mastersSusan Middaugh  
 
Couples Relay
1st placeKevin and Dianne Gaine 
2nd placePaula Lychock and Jason Protonentis 
3rd placeKyle and MaryBeth Kroon 
 

Check out some race photos in the ORC Photo Gallery.