Ocean Running Club
2012 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am (racewalkers will begin at 10:45) each Sunday from January 22nd through February 19th.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 10am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $6.00 per race ($5.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 14 & under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55- 59, 60-69, 70-79, & 80& up.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please listen to WOBM (92.7 FM), check the website for updates or call 732-370-2948 or 732-281-8875.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4    Week 5   

Week 1 : January 22, 2012

Race cancelled due to weather.



Week 2 : January 29, 2012

Male results
1st placeC.J. BauerBayville22:55
2nd placePatrick LesniakToms River23:04
3rd placeJonathan CastroBrick25:07
 
1st place age group winners are:
20-29Kenneth KirshSomerset29:01
30-39Jason Protongest   Toms River26:35
40-44Chet BergoutToms River30:14
45-49Bob VanzileToms River26:00
50-54Brian HanlonToms River25:59
55-59Frank PerkowskiToms River36:03
60-69John KuhiOakhurst32:48
70-79Charlie RyanManchester   42:17
80-84Art HoenigLakewood60:02
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJim DillonBrick47:37
1st place masters  Scott SchaterBrick57:17
 
Female results
1st placeKim SchwartzManchester27:44
2nd placeCynthia CiriJackson29:31
3rd placeKatherine Chinery 30:49
 
1st place age group winners are:
15-19Taylor VanzilePine Beach33:05
20-29Jacqueline RoachToms River33:22
30-39Nicloe BryneBrick37:20
40-44Jen BerghoutToms River32:01
45-49Jenifer CahilToms River33:48
50-54Kim EvansBH31:37
60-69Marcy SeymourToms River38:37
70-79Marylin RyderLong Branch36:38
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeDeana MacleanToms River46:15
1st place masters  Sandra RisleyWhiting48:31



Week 3 : February 5, 2012

Male results
1st placeJoe Lesniak 21:37
2nd placeDonovan Fifield 22:47
3rd placePatrick Lesniak 23:48
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNick Pappas 31:35
30-39Michael Fraas 26:46
40-44John Morrison 29:52
45-49Bob Vanzile 25:48
50-54Brian Hanlon 25:47
55-59Frank Derkowski 34:26
60-69Al Salas 32:04
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks  
1st place masters  Dave Demonico  
 
Female results
1st placeAmy Caruso 27:19
2nd placeKatherine Chinery 28:48
3rd placeLisa Wilhelm 28:50
 
1st place age group winners are:
20-29Jacqueline Reach 32:41
30-39Sandra Ash 32:02
40-44Sheri Purfield 42:17
45-49Jenifer Cahil 32:58
50-54Kim Evans 31:03
55-59Laurie Perlberg 35:34
70-79Marylyn Ryder 35:34
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeFumiko Storer 44:54
1st place masters  Deanna Roberts 46:11



Week 4 : February 12, 2012

Male results
1st placePatrick Lesniak 23:28
2nd placeBrian Hanlon 25:28
3rd placeBob VanZile 25:30
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNolan Kus 27:49
15-19Anothony Tafrow 32:58
20-29Daniel Ischette 27:20
30-39Jason Protonntis 27:20
40-44Ken Thomson 28:59
45-49Ken Chinery 28:43
50-54Joe Michelini 27:27
55-59Frank Perkowski 34:26
60-69Tim Rowen 27:32
70-79Olie Nelson 34:53
80 & upArt Hoenig 52:15
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRay Roberston 42:17
1st place masters  Jim Dillon 45:19
 
Female results
1st placeKim Schwartz 28:10
2nd placeLisa Wilhelm 28:34
3rd placeCynthia Cirri 28:57
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underKatie Chinery 30:26
15-19Samantha William 32:44
20-29Abigail Michelini-Tjaden 31:18
50-54Kim Evans 31:29
55-59Gail Michelini 29:56
70-79Marilyn Ryder 36:33
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeFumiko Storer 45:20
1st place masters  Deana MacLean-Roberts 46:42
 
Middle of the pack Valentine
 Justin Roach  



Week 5 : February 19, 2012

Male results
1st placeJason Gers 22:40
2nd placeJay McGovern 22:52
3rd placeScott Duprex 23:46
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNicholas Pappas 32:59
20-29Andrew Shore 24:17
30-39Mark Shilling 27:58
40-44Eric Davis 25:36
45-49Jim Amici 29:29
50-54Shane D. Riley 34:29
55-59David Carroll 35:15
60-69Tim Rowan 26:49
70-79Olie Nelson 35:12
80 & upArt Hoering 54:35
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeDave DeMonico 39:14
1st place masters  Ray Robertson 41:38
 
Female results
1st placeKim Schwartz 28:35
2nd placeLisa Wilhelm 29:45
3rd placeKatie Chinery 30:08
 
1st place age group winners are:
15-19Samantha Williams 33:25
20-29Melissa Duerbig 31:34
30-39Brooke Schilling 40:18
45-49Mary Disunza 35:08
50-54MaryBeth Kreitz 31:05
60-69“our own” Barbara Johnson 41:35
70-79Marilyn Ryder 36:16
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeFumiko Storer 46:20

Check out some race photos in the ORC Photo Gallery.