Ocean Running Club
2013 Summer Series

Location
Winding River Park, Toms River

Course
The 5K course is flat and fast, tree-lined macadam through Winding River Park.

Series Dates
The Summer Series will be run each Tuesday from June 25th to July 16th.

Starting Times
The 5K run will begin at 6:45pm.
The 5K racewalk will begin at 6:40pm.
One Mile Run will begin at 6:30pm.

Directions
From Garden State Parkway: Garden State Pkwy to Rt-37 West (Lakehurst) exit 82A. West on Rt-37 1 mile to Oak Ridge Parkway (2nd traffic light). North (right) on Oak Ridge 2 miles to Whitesville Rd. East (right) on Whitesville (right hand turn goes into Winding River Park).

Registration
Registration will be held before each race, starting at 6:15. The registration table will be at the pavilion near the parking lot.

Fees
5K Run and Racewalk : $5 for Ocean Running Club members, $6 for non-members.
One Mile Run : $2

Awards
Weekly awards to top 3 overall M/F and 1st in each age group. Also, 1st overall racewalker M/F and first master M/F racewalker.

Other Info
July 1th series wrap-up party, including pasta, cold drinks, and raffles. For more information, check out the Printable ORC Summer Series Flyer or contact Pat at patrunning1@gmail.com.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : June 25, 2013

Complete Week 1 Results.

Male results
1st placeScott Sarno 18:02
2nd placeBob Van Zile 18:52
3rd placeJay Protonetis 19:18
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Michael Ingenito 20:36
15-19Jonathan Login 20:34
20-29Jaime Petrykiewicz 24:34
30-39Jason Kessle 21:33
40-44Ron Dougard 26:37
45-49Ken Chinery 22:11
50-54Peter Harley 24:59
55-59Bill Winterbottom 20:28
60-69Dave Duff 22:36
70-79Paul Rordell 33:13
80 & upVolkert Veeder  
 
Female results
1st placeKetherine Chinery 22:01
2nd placeAmanda Rinderer 22:23
3rd placePatty Herflicker 22:52
 
Age group winners:
14 & underJade Sams 40:56
15-19Lindsey Van Zile 28:51
30-39Jacqueline Roach 26:47
40-44Jen Berghout 24:44
50-54Jayne Rinderer 26:51
55-59Catherine Salas 28:48
60-69Catherine Akridge 29:08
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeBen Ottmer 38:56
1st masterSteve Berglund 40:25


Week 2 : July 2, 2013

Complete Week 2 Results.

Male results
1st placeScott Sarno 17:28
2nd placeEvan Cornell 17:35
3rd placeEddie Carvente 17:40
 
Age group winners:
   Chris Lesniak 20:20
30-39Peter Foytlin 21:08
40-44Jeff Gauthier  
45-49German Cortez  
50-54Mark Mellea 19:42
55-59Bill Winterbottom 20:15
60-69Rudy Rinderer  
70-79Paul Roedell  
80 & upVolkert Veeder  
 
Female results
1st placeJenna Dubrow 19:03
2nd placeAbby Gauthier 21:23
3rd placeKatie Chinery  
 
Age group winners:
14 & underAlissa Cirtez  
15-19Amanda Guida  
20-29Michelle Poinsett  
30-39Emily Kopin  
40-44Tamara Hernandez  
45-49Patty Herflicker  
50-54Theresa Schumann  
55-59Catherine Salas  
60-69Sandy Rinderer  
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks  
1st masterRon Salvo  
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFumiko Storer  


Week 3 : July 9, 2013

Complete Week 3 Results.

Male results
1st placeJoe Lesniak 16:39
2nd placeEddie Carvente 17:22
3rd placeScott Sarno 17:25
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Joshua Loprise 18:20
15-19Chris Lesniak 19:45
20-29Patrick Lesniak 20:06
30-39Jesse O'Donnell 19:00
40-44Joe Chiarello 21:24
45-49Ken Chinery 21:48
50-54Joe Michelini 21:23
55-59Billy Winterbottom 20:28
60-69David Duff 22:46
70-79Paul Roedell 33:59
 
Female results
1st placeKatie Chinery 22:11
2nd placeGrace Coranowen 22:52
3rd placePatty Herflicker 23:00
 
Age group winners:
 Morgan Anglim 35:00
15-19Cate Kowe 25:04
30-39Mindy D'Addario 24:23
40-44Tamara Hernandez 23:02
45-49Carolyn Rogers 23:11
50-54Jayne Rinderer 27:25
55-59Gail Michelini 25:15
60-69Cathy Akridge 30:01
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon Salvio 36:14
1st masterBen Ottmer 39:18
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeFumiko Storer 36:28


Week 4 : July 16, 2013

Complete Week 4 Results.

Male results
1st placeShane Beyer 17:07
2nd placeScott Sarno 17:12
3rd placeJoshua Laprise 17:44
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Luke Gauthier 23:11
15-19Nick Morraro 20:10
20-29Kyle Rogers 21:11
30-34J. Kessler 20:21
35-39Jason Protonsatis 19:46
40-44Joe Chiarecco 21:36
45-49Schuyler Antane 20:41
50-54Peter Harley 24:09
55-59Bill Winterbottom 19:56
60-69Rudy Rinderer Jr 22:11
 
Female results
1st placeNoel Whitall 17:52
2nd placeKatie Chinery 21:21
3rd placeHannah Leskou 21:47
 
Age group winners:
14 & underJulia Duriske 22:34
15-19Jillian Troisi 32:34
20-29Sidney Hermandez 30:37
30-34Mindy D'Addaria 22:57
35-39Nicole Berglund 27:36
40-44Tamara Hernandez 23:26
45-49Carolyn Rogers 23:30
50-54Terri Schumann 29:11
55-59Barbara Lang 35:41
60-69Cathy Akridge 31:13
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon Salvio 36:22
1st masterBen Ottmer 38:53
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeMarcy Van Zile 39:13