Ocean Running Club
2014 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am (racewalkers will begin at 10:45) each Sunday from January 19nd through February 16th.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 10am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $6.00 per race ($5.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 14 & under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55- 59, 60-69, 70-79, & 80& up.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please listen to WOBM (92.7 FM), check the website for updates or call 732-370-2948 or 732-281-8875.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : January 19, 2014

Complete Week 1 Results.

Male results
1st placeMark Mellea 25:46
2nd placeDaniell Iachetta 25:58
3rd placeKen Chinery 27:02
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underMichael Puciul 30:35
30-39Matt Joblonski    30:15
40-49Jeff Cox 27:18
50-59Jim Welshman 31:54
60-69John Patrick 30:27
70-79Paul Roedell    42:55
 
Female results
1st placeGrace Cocanower 26:50
2nd placeJen Berghout 32:47
3rd placeAlison Mckenna 33:09
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Julia Moroney 37:52
40-49Debbie Assay 33:37
50-54Caroline Costante 36:43
55-59Pam Orlando 48:00
70-79Marilyn Ryder 38:18
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeDeana Maclean 47:06
1st place masters  Sandra Risley 48:24



Week 2 : February 2, 2014

Complete Week 2 Results.

Male results
1st placeDave DeMonico 24:24
2nd placeBobby Cavallo 27:00
3rd placeAllen Acosta 27:21
 
Female results
1st placeGrace Cocanower 26:26
2nd placeKatie Chinery 29:17
3rd placeKelly Fliller 33:12
 
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeDeanna Roberts 46:52
2nd place masters  Sandra Risley 48:25



Week 3 : February 9, 2014

Complete Week 3 Results.

Male results
1st placeMichael Rogers 25:25
2nd placeKen Chinery 26:57
3rd placeAllan Acosta 27:31
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeFred Linchart 43:05
2nd place  Ray Robertson 43:31
3rd place  Ron Salvio 49:16
 
Female results
1st placeGrace Cocanower 26:53
2nd placeMindy D'Addario 28:07
3rd placeKatie Chinery 28:07
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeDeanna Maclean Roberts 47:21
2nd place  Sandra Risley 49:35



Week 4 : February 16, 2014