Ocean Running Club
2015 Winter Series

Starting Times
Races will begin at 11am (racewalkers will begin at 10:45) each Sunday from January 25th through February 22nd.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 10am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $6.00 per race ($5.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 14 & under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55- 59, 60-69, 70-79, & 80& up.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please check the facebook page for updates or call 732-370-2948.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4    Week 5   

Week 1 : January 25, 2015

Race cancelled due to inclement weather.


Week 2 : February 1, 2015

Complete Week 2 Results.

1st placeBrett Michelini 24:07
2nd placeTom Patchett 24:49
3rd placeJason Protoneatis 25:51
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underMarcelo Giraldo 28:59
30-39John D'Addario    27:25
40-44Paul Deeny 31:58
45-49Bob Vanzile 26:09
45-49Ken Chinery 27:35
55-59Joe Michelini 27:29
60-69Dennis Tardio 32:05
70-79John Kuhi    35:11
80-89Paul Roedell    41:56
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeWalter Wenslauskas 67:02
 
Female results
1st placeKatherine Giglanella 27:11
2nd placeRobin Giglanella 29:41
3rd placeKelly Fliller 32:06
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Dana Klink 32:17
40-49Bunny Zaidel 35:47
50-54Kathleen Sullin 43:59
55-59Jane Walters 41:14
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeSandra Risley 41:29
1st place masters  Phyliss Wenslauskas 54:33



Week 3 : February 8, 2015

Complete Week 3 Results.

1st placeJason Protonsantis 25:29
2nd placeBob Vanzile 25:34
3rd placeMichael Schober 26:09
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNolan Kus 27:51
15-19Nick Pappas    29:02
30-39Juan Perez 29:03
40-44Peter Foytlin 26:25
45-49Ken Chinery 27:52
50-54Frank Kus 29:21
55-59Joe Michellini 26:55
60-69Dennis Tardio    31:26
70-79Ralph Garfiel    33:26
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeJohn Fredericks 39:33
1st place masters  Fred Linkhary 41:12
 
Female results
1st placeKatherine Chinery 27:12
2nd placeRobin Giglanella 30:15
3rd placeKelly Fliller 31:29
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underKaitlyn Savuckie 31:41
30-39Dana Klink 31:47
40-49Bunny Zaidel 32:23
50-54Caroline Costante 37:27
55-59Kathy Packowski 42:57
60-69Diane Colangelo 43:31
70-79Marilyn Ryder 40:28
 
Racewalker Results
1st placePanse Geer 45:18
1st place masters  Sandra Risely 49:27



Week 4 : February 15, 2015

Race cancelled due to inclement weather.


Week 5 : February 22, 2015

Race cancelled due to inclement weather.