Ocean Running Club
2016 Summer Series

Location
Winding River Park, Toms River

Course
The 5K course is flat and fast, tree-lined macadam through Winding River Park.

Series Dates
The Summer Series will be run each Tuesday from June 28th to July 19th.

Starting Times
The 5K run will begin at 6:45pm.
The 5K racewalk will begin at 6:40pm.
One Mile and 1/2 Mile Run will begin at 6:30pm.

Directions
From Garden State Parkway: Garden State Pkwy to Rt-37 West (Lakehurst) exit 82A. West on Rt-37 1 mile to Oak Ridge Parkway (2nd traffic light). North (right) on Oak Ridge 2 miles to Whitesville Rd. East (right) on Whitesville (right hand turn goes into Winding River Park).

Registration
Registration will be held before each race, starting at 6:15. The registration table will be at the pavilion near the parking lot.

Fees
5K Run and Racewalk : $6 for Ocean Running Club members, $7 for non-members.
One Mile Run : $2
1/2 Mile Run : $1

Awards
Weekly awards to top 3 overall M/F and 1st in each age group. Also, 1st overall racewalker M/F and first master M/F racewalker.

Other Info
July 19th series wrap-up party, including pasta, cold drinks, and raffles. For more information, check out the Printable ORC Summer Series Flyer or contact Pat at patrunning1@gmail.com.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : June 28, 2016

Complete Week 1 Results.

Male results
1st placeDAVID THOMSON 18:18
2nd placeCHRISTOPHER SCHOBER 19:12
3rd placeZACHARY MARTIN 19:18
 
Age group winners:
15-19ANDREW KELEAK 19:43
30-39MATTHEW VOGIES 20:20
40-44PATRICK PIETROFESH    21:46
45-49PAUL AVENOSO  
50-54KEN CHINERY  
55-59JIM WELSHMAN  
60-69LARRY PERLBERG  
80 & upPAUL ROEDELL  
 
Female results
1st placeROBIN GIALANELLA  
2nd placeKATHERINE CHINERY  
3rd placeALEXANDRA MURRY  
 
Age group winners:
14 & underLAUREN SCHOBEE  
20-29ALLISON WALDRAN  
30-39BETHANIE ADAMS 23:25
40-44JEANETTE ALESANDRO  
45-49KAREN GERARD  
50-54PATTY HERFLICKER  
55-59SHEILA MATRANO  
60-69SANDY RINDERER  
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRON SALVIO  
1st masterBEN OTTMER 


Week 2 : July 5, 2016

Complete Week 2 Results.

Male results
1st placeJUSTIN FARLEY 17:14
2nd placeKEVIN CHARETTE 17:19
3rd placeSCOTT SARNO 18:09
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   MICHARL KEYES 22:55
15-19KYLE SARNO 18:27
20-29NICO SOADAVECCHIA 18:50
30-39MATTHEW VOGIOS 20:21
40-44PETER FOYTLIN 21:18
45-49JEFF KOERNER 21:48
55-59JIM WELSHMAN 26:45
60-69DAVID DUFF 27:21
70-79FRANK COSCELLO 40:26
80 & upPAUL ROEDELL 40:25
 
Female results
1st placeKAITLYN JOHNSON 19:09
2nd placeCOLLEN FRANCIS 20:54
3rd placeROBIN GIALANELLA 21:32
 
Age group winners:
14 & underLILLIAN SARNO 22:34
15-19ALEXANDRA MURRAY 23:34
20-29MEGAN BLUE 24:42
30-39BETHANIE ADAMS 25:35
40-44REBECCA AVENOSO 34:20
45-49MARIELLEN LEP 29:09
50-54CAROLYN RODGES 24:22
55-59LINDA AZNAR 34:09
60-69CATHY AKRIDGE 32:47
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRON SLVIO 34:39
1st masterBEN OTTMER 40:23


Week 3 : July 12, 2016

Complete Week 3 Results.

Male results
1st placeC.J. Bauer 17:06
2nd placeScott Sarno 17:25
3rd placeScott Davern 17:55
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Christian Bogus     26:00
15-19John Davern 19:40
20-29Justin Pfeiffer 22:30
30-39Bob Farrell 20:26
40-44Peter Foytlin 20:27
45-49Kevin Stonehan 23:42
50-54Scott Ellmaker 22:02
55-59Terry Brady 32:59
60-69Dave Duff 24:58
80 & upPaul Rodell 40:53
 
Female results
1st placeMacKenzie Heitz 20:14
2nd placeKatherine Ellmaker 21:10
3rd placeLillian Sarno 21:35
 
Age group winners:
14 & underJessica Abbott 23:01
20-29Megan Schenk 22:11
30-39Bethanie Adams 26:01
40-44Rebekah Triolo 24:12
45-49Maryellen Lee 28:18
50-54Patty Herflicker 25:33
55-59Caroline Constantine 30:45
60-64Cathy Akridge 28:32
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeBen Ottmer 42:30


Week 4 : July 19, 2016

Complete Week 4 Results.

Male results
1st placeScott Sarno 17:24
2nd placeScott Davern 17:57
3rd placeJoe Lesniak 18:04
 
Age group winners:
14 & under   Brent Foytlin 33:08
15-19John Davern 1909 19:09
20-29Erik Chorette 19:47
30-39Rudy Rinderer III 20:03
40-44Peter Foytlin 20:54
45-49Kevin Stoneham 23:21
50-54Ken Chinery 22:22
55-59Jim Welshman 25:21
60-69Rudy Rinderer Jr. 23:29
80 & upPaul Rodell 40:40
 
Female results
1st placeNoel Whitall-Johnson 19:17
2nd placeKatie Chinery 20:47
3rd placeColleen Francis 20:48
 
Age group winners:
14 & underLillian Sarno 22:09
15-19Lauren Murphy 21:45
20-29Megan Schenk 21:41
30-39Robin Gialanella 21:03
40-44Tamara Hernandez 24:26
45-49Mariellen Lee 28:07
50-54Patty Herflicker 26:46
55-59Linda Aznar 34:26
60-69Cathy Akridge 28:44
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeBen Ottmer 42:31