Ocean Running Club
2016 Winter Series

Starting Times : New Start Time for 2016
Races will begin at 10am (racewalkers will begin at 9:45) each Sunday from January 24th through February 21st.

Location
Ocean County Park, Lakewood

Directions
From Garden State Parkway southbound, exit 91 (Route 549/Lanes Mill Road) south to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.
Northbound, exit 90 (Route 549/Chambers Bridge Road to jughandle for U-turn; north about 1/2 mile to Route 88, then west on Rt. 88 about 2 miles to park entrance on right.


Registration
Registration will be held each Sunday before the race, starting at 9am. The registration table will be at the beach pavilion. Fees: $6.00 per race ($5.00 ORC Members).

Weekly Awards
Awards will be given each week to the top 3 overall, 1st in age groups, 14 & under, 15-19, 20-29, 30-39, 40-44, 45-49, 50-54, 55- 59, 60-69, 70-79, & 80& up.

Bad Weather
In case of bad weather, please check the facebook page for updates or call 732-370-2948.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4    Week 5   

Week 1 : January 24, 2016

Race cancelled due to weather conditions.


Week 2 : January 31, 2016

Male results
1st place   Daniel Iachetta 25:36
2nd placeMichael J. Canning 26:25
3rd placeMarcelo Giraldo 28:07
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Mathew Vogius    28:24
40-44Javier Giraldo 39:50
45-49Weezer Zadel 32:06
55-59Jim Welshman 34:15
60-69Tom Mahon 33:04
70-79John Kuhi    36:50
 
 
Female results
1st placeRobin Gialanella 29:28
2nd placeBethanie Adams 31:28
3rd placeBunny Zaidel 32:07
 
1st place age group winners are:
20-29Allison Waldron 39:31
30-39Donna Gacho 32:06
40-44Rebecca Avenosa 44:00
45-49Susan Thorn 44:04
50-54Ellen Stefanacci 35:24
55-59Caroline Costante 39:28
60-69Cindy Gialanella 44:27
 
Racewalker Results
1st placeSandra Risley 50:00



Week 3 : February 7, 2016

Complete Week 3 Results.

Male results
1st placeMike Canning 25:59
2nd placeNolan Cuss 26:01
3rd placeMatthew Vogios 27:44
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underJohnathan Sciortino    37:41
15-19Nick Pappas    31:30
30-39Juan Perez    32:29
40-44David Weinstein 34:42
45-49Ken Chinery 28:12
50-54Bobby Cavallo 28:24
55-59Dave Pettit 32:53
60-69Dennis Tardio 34:30
70-79John Kuhi    35:26
70-79Olie Nelson    40:26
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeFred Linkhart 43:17
1st place masters   Ray Robertson 44:03
 
Female results
1st placeRobin Gialanella 27:47
2nd placeBunny Zaidel 31:42
3rd placeDonna Gacho 32:01
 
1st place age group winners are:
30-39Rachel Sciortin 37:48
45-49Holly Dobrawoski 34:03
50-54Ellen Stefannicci 34:55
55-59Caroline Costante 37:55
70-79Marilyn Ryder 39:31
 
Racewalker Results
1st placePanse Geer 45:35
1st place masters   Sandra Risley 50:09



Week 4 : February 14, 2016

Race cancelled due to weather conditions.


Week 5 : February 21, 2016

Complete Week 5 Results.

Relay results
1st placeDonna Gacho & Michael Canning 27:55
2nd placeKatie Egging & Samantha Horner 33:21
3rd placePatti Hancock & Lori Ditzel 33:59
3rd placeSara Winterbottom & Eric Merringer 40:34
 
Male results
1st placeJay McGovern 22:12
2nd placeJason Gers 22:21
3rd placeMike Rogers 26:45
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underNolan Kus    29:38
20-29Tim Mernar    27:52
30-39Matthew Vogeos    27:12
45-49Ken Chinery 28:16
50-54Frank Kus 29:43
60-69Ben Smuter 31:21
70-79John Kuhi    35:08
70-79Olie Nelson    39:04
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeFred Linkhart 42:56
1st place masters   Ron Salvio 43:37
 
Female results
1st placeCarolyn Rogers 29:22
2nd placeBethanie Adams 31:52
3rd placeRachel Sciorhno 33:17
 
1st place age group winners are:
14 & underMegan Priest 34:12
15-19Emily Knepple 34:54
20-29Lauren Spiegelhoff 33:56
30-39Shannon Taynor 40:53
45-49Bunny 34:21
50-54Holly Dobrowolski 34:51
70-79Marilyn Ryder 39:49
 
Racewalker Results
1st placePanse Geer 47:22