Ocean Running Club
2018 Summer Series

Location
Winding River Park, Toms River

Course
The 5K course is flat and fast, tree-lined macadam through Winding River Park.

Series Dates
The Summer Series will be run each Tuesday from June 26th to July 17th.


Starting Times
The 5K run will begin at 6:45pm.
The 5K racewalk will begin at 6:40pm.
One Mile and 1/2 Mile Run will begin at 6:30pm.

Directions
From Garden State Parkway: Garden State Pkwy to Rt-37 West (Lakehurst) exit 82A. West on Rt-37 1 mile to Oak Ridge Parkway (2nd traffic light). North (right) on Oak Ridge 2 miles to Whitesville Rd. East (right) on Whitesville (right hand turn goes into Winding River Park).

Registration
Registration will be held before each race, starting at 6:15. The registration table will be at the pavilion near the parking lot.

Fees
5K Run and Racewalk : $6 for Ocean Running Club members, $7 for non-members.
One Mile Run : $2
1/2 Mile Run : $1

Awards
Weekly awards to top 3 overall M/F and 1st in each age group.

Other Info
July 17th series wrap-up party, including pasta, cold drinks, and raffles. For more information, check out the Printable ORC Summer Series Flyer or contact Pat at patrunning1@gmail.com.


Jump to : Week 1    Week 2    Week 3    Week 4   

Week 1 : June 26, 2018

Complete Week 1 Results.

Male results
1st placeKyle Kroon 16:10
2nd placeMichael Barrett 16:53
3rd placeTom Petrykiewicz 21:05
 
Age group winners:
14 & underAnthony Montalban23:49 
15-19Jack Kennedy 23:21
20-29Rick Vosqucz 21:10
30-39Matthew Donavan 21:43
40-44Mark Schilling 22:56
45-49Kevin Stoneham 29:08
50-54Chet Berghout 26:48
55-59Joe Michelini 22:00
60-64Mando Teijelo 23:52
65-69Rudy Rinderer 24:11
70-79David Duff 24:24
 
Female results
1st placeMolly Applegate 19:22
2nd placeAva Bumuller 21:18
3rd placeRobin Gialanella 24:08
 
Age group winners:
14 & underLauren Schuber 24:48
30-39Bethanie Adams 26:13
40-44Sabrina Kaiser 33:06
45-49Tamera Hernadz 24:32
50-54Carolyn Rodgers 24:33
55-59Caroline Costante 30:12
65-69Cathy Akridge 27:23
 
Male racewalker results
1st placeRon Salvo 34:39
1st masterJohn Fredericks 35:43
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDorit Attias 33:23


Week 2 : July 3, 2018

Complete Week 2 Results.

Male results
1st placePeter Foytlin 21:27
2nd placeJoe Michelini 22:43
3rd placeMichael Brady 24:03
 
Age group winners:
20-29Joe Drylewicz 29:15
30-39Michael David 24:49
40-44Patrick Pietrefesa 24:05
45-49Kevin Stoneham 31:07
50-54Gerry Volk 26:41
55-59Frank Kus 27:43
60-64Manolo Teijek 25:47
64-69John Fenimore 29:34
70-79Dave Duff 27:43
 
Female results
1st placeCarolyn Rodgers 24:29
2nd placeKarla O’Connor 26:15
3rd placeLauren Schober 26:46
 
Age group winners:
14 & underSophia Stoneham 31:00
20-29Katie-Lynn Lussier 30:58
30-39Trish Pekarchik 27:14
40-44Janette Brindle 31:37
50-54Edith Apostolico 29:57
55-59Catherine McLaughlin 26:54
 
Female racewalker results
1st placeDonna Pantaleon  


Week 3 : July 10, 2018



Week 4 : July 17, 2018